Coronavirus Update Coronavirus

Surrey Scouts Awards

Awards to Leaders

The Scouts celebrate the achievement of their leaders by issuing awards.  Leaders are nominated to receive awards having met national criteria – details can be found here. Following changes in the awards process, regular lists of awards are circulated several times a year.  Rather than publish them in our monthly newsletter, recent awards will be shown here. Congratulations and thank you to all of our wonderful leaders!

February 2021 List

Name
District
Award
Angela Vlaeminck Epsom And Ewell Silver Acorn
Helen Christian Surrey Heath Bar to the Award for Merit
Gary Few Surrey Heath Bar to the Award for Merit
Anthony Moore Surrey Heath Bar to the Award for Merit
Valerie Robertson Surrey Heath Bar to the Award for Merit
Mark Walter Surrey Heath Bar to the Award for Merit
Christopher Bean Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Frances Fitzgerald Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Gail Freeman Woking Award for Merit
Mark Pitcher Epsom And Ewell Award for Merit
Kim Salter Dorking Award for Merit
Richard Stevens Woking Award for Merit
Paul Street Dorking Award for Merit
Kevin Towlson Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Nicola Evenden Woking Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Simon Evenden Woking Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Alison Gisvold Godalming Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Michael Gravatt Epsom And Ewell Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Christopher Pratt Epsom And Ewell Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Surinder Rattan Farnham Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

December 2020 List

Name
District
Award
Julie Beeson Guildford East Silver Acorn
Anthony Brown Reigate Silver Acorn
Adrian Jackson Reigate Silver Acorn
Richard Mackie Woking Silver Acorn
Susan Gibbon Haslemere And District Bar to the Silver Acorn
Margaret Tilford Reigate Bar to the Silver Acorn
David Bartlett Woking Bar to the Award for Merit
Nicola Clements Farnham Bar to the Award for Merit
Michael Webb Woking Bar to the Award for Merit
John Wright Esher Bar to the Award for Merit
Julie Bird Leatherhead Award for Merit
Timothy Brooks Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Robert Campbell Reigate Award for Merit
Andrew Channell Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Paul Chapman Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Sarah Clark Reigate Award for Merit
Laurence Clayton East Surrey Award for Merit
David Cooper Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Michelle Davies Epsom And Ewell Award for Merit
Jill Day Reigate Award for Merit
Michael Diprose Spelthorne Award for Merit
Keith Edgar Spelthorne Award for Merit
Scott Elcome Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Jennifer Emery Surrey Heath Award for Merit
John Eyers Spelthorne Award for Merit
Timothy Fitzgerald Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Susan Gook Godalming Award for Merit
Kieron Goron Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Diana Hammond Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Michael Hobden Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Elizabeth Hughes Epsom And Ewell Award for Merit
Gerald Hulf Reigate Award for Merit
Fiona Karimjee Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Phaedra Keller Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Julie Komor Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Stephen Lamb Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Nigel Leverett Surrey Heath Award for Merit
John Logan Spelthorne Award for Merit
Simon Lovell-Smith Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Christopher Newling-Ward Surrey Heath Award for Merit
James Norman Dorking Award for Merit
Timothy Pashen Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Alastair Pease Reigate Award for Merit
Jonathan Pegg Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Eleanor Phillips Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Alison Porter Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Paula Quincey East Surrey Award for Merit
Fraser Sampson Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Paul Seldon Reigate Award for Merit
Paul Shepard Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Clare Short Haslemere And District Award for Merit
Karen Summers Guildford East Award for Merit
Joanne Wallbanks Spelthorne Award for Merit
Fiona Walters Leatherhead Award for Merit
Stuart Ward Haslemere And District Award for Merit
Nicholas Watson Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Howard Weetch Spelthorne Award for Merit
Diane Wild Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Richard Williams Surrey Heath Award for Merit
Robert Adams Spelthorne Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
George Allan Woking Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Bryan Bailey Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Samantha Baker Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Adrian Barton Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Robin Beeson Guildford East Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Timothy Bishop Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Ron Bochard East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Emily Brown Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Robin Bunce Farnham Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Allan Carruthers Esher Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Andrew Carvell Guildford West Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Catherine Chitty Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Stephen Chitty Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Matt Davies Esher Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
John Dennett Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Daniel Edwards Reigate Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Susan Eyre Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Ian Gibbs Woking Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Michael Gostling Esher Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Mark Heard Surrey Heath Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Felicity Hewitt Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Anthony Hines Dorking Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
John Holcroft Woking Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Adam Horton Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Karen Jordan Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Sarah Kennedy Reigate Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Stuart Kidd Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Elizabeth Larkin Farnham Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Andy Marlow Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Robert Marlow Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Sussi Marlow Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Dawn Martin Reigate Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Alan Minister Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Andrew Mizen Spelthorne Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Stephen Moss Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Graham Mountain Reigate Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Richard Page Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Charlene Palmer Caterham Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Parag Patel Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Jonathan Perkins Esher Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Simon Pinto Reigate Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Claire Purkis East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Martin Riddle Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Lynsaye Rozier Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Thomas Scarsbrook Guildford West Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Catherine Seldon Reigate Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Nicola Severn Esher Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Thomas Simons Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Naomi Springer Farnham Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Michelle Staples East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Samantha Steggles East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Alyson Tonge East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Anthony Tonge East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Ian Turton Farnham Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Caroline Uncles Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Ricky Ward East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Sarah Ward East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Colin Watson East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Lyn Weetch Spelthorne Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Margaret Welch Leatherhead Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Junko Westaway Woking Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Rachel Wilkinson Esher Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Matthew Willis Farnham Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
Rowenna Woodward East Surrey Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service
I want the public to know how Scouting continues to open young people’s eyes to a world of extraordinary promise and possibilities.'
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls