Register   Login
23 April 2014
..:: Home ::.. Search
     
 Privacy Statement

The Surrey Scouts Website - Privacy Statement

The Surrey Scouts Website, Surrey County Scout Council and The Scout Association take the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our users' privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our current data processing practices and should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact us at webmaster@surrey-scouts.org.uk.

1. The Information we collect

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

2. Registration information

When you register with the Surrey Scouts Website, we ask for your name, email address and postal code. We usually also capture your IP address at the time you register.

3. Sharing of data

We may share data supplied by you (or collected about you) with other parts of The Scout Association.

4. Advertising

The Surrey Scouts website may include interactive advertising for other businesses as part of the site operation. We may use, and provide to third parties, your contact details if you have given us permission to do so.

5. Legal jurisdiction

All personal information and details held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom and the United States of America.

6. Further information

The Surrey Scouts website, as part of it’s normal operation, send out information emails. Members and registered users can decide to ask for these emails as they register.

7. Disclosure of data by order of a Court and Security

We reserve the right to communicate a Member's personal information as we hold to third parties who are empowered by regulation, statute or order of a court.
We have security measures in place to protect our customer database. Access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each Member's responsibility:

  • to keep their password secret;
  • to protect against unauthorised access to your personal details;
  • to log off from the Surrey Scouts Website when not using it; and
  • to ensure against use by anyone else of the Surrey Scouts Website through the machine that Member uses while they are "logged on" to the Surrey Scouts Website

8. Cookies

The Surrey Scouts Website use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Surrey Scouts pages, or register with Surrey Scouts site or services, a cookie helps Surrey Scouts to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Surrey Scouts Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Surrey Scouts features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Surrey Scouts Website.

9. The Data Protection Act

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

10. Contacting Surrey County Scout Council

If you want to contact us to raise any questions about this privacy statement, or any general matters relating to the Surrey Scouts website, you can contact us using this email address: webmaster@surrey-scout.org.uk. If you wish you can write to us at our County Office. The address of the County Office can be found on the Contact Us Page

Please use this address if you wish to request from us a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Please note that under English law we are entitled to charge you a fee for providing this service.


  
Copyright 2007-2013 Surrey County Scout Council (UK Host)   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement
DotNetNuke® is copyright 2002-2014 by DotNetNuke Corporation